Rockets News · Rocket Rundown May 10th


Rocket Rundown May 10th

It’s time for this week’s edition of the Rocket Rundown – your guide to Assumption Athletics!

 

Assumption’s Track & Field team competed at the Sundown Invitational last Thursday. Katie Wright tied her own outdoor school record in the pole vault, and Annie O’Dea set a new sophomore class record in the triple jump.  Lindsey Domene won the 800 meter run, with Rachel Dierken just behind in 3rd.  Chloe Freilinger won the 400-meter dash, and all 3 relay teams finished within the top 4.  Taylor White rounded out the evening for the Rockets by finishing 3rd in the 3200 meter run.

Archery competed at NASP this week.  Congratulations to our Archers who shot a team score of 3237!  Several girls shot their personal best at the tournament. Way to go, Archery!

Tennis scores:
5/6 AHS JV vs Elizabethtown 4-3 W
5/7 AHS Varsity vs Lexington Catholic 5-0 L
5/9 AHS vs Ballard 5-0 W

Lacrosse scores:
5/6 AHS Varsity vs Mercy 14-13 L
5/8 AHS JV vs 20-0 W
5/8 AHS Freshman vs SHA 6-3 L

Softball scores:
5/6 AHS vs Shelby County 10-0 W
5/8 AHS vs Ballard 5-4 L
5/9 AHS vs Manual 13-12 W

 

You must have a physical in order to attend tryouts.  All physicals must be the KHSAA approved form.  If you have questions regarding the physical, please call the Assumption Athletic Office (502) 271-2555.  You can obtain a copy of the KHSAA form from the following link:

http://www.khsaa.org/forms/ge04.pdf

 Dance Tryouts for 2019-2020 season:
Wednesday May 29th
6-7:30pm Dance Clinic at the Assumption gym.
Tryout will be held June 1st from 10-11am at 360 Dance Studio.

 

Soccer Tryouts for 2019-2020 season:
Soccer tryouts will be held July 15th and 16th.  Times TBD The season will begin immediately following tryouts.

 

Volleyball Tryouts for 2019-2020 season:

Monday, July 15th
Varsity/JV  5:30-7:15pm
Freshman  7:15-9pm

Tuesday, July 16th
Varsity/JV  5:30-7:15pm
Freshman  7:15-9pm

Wednesday July 17th
Varsity/JV  5:30-7:15pm
Freshman  7:15-9pm

Thursday, July 18th – if needed, same as above.

Freshman – all freshman report at 7:15pm on the first night of tryouts.  Some may be invited to report to JV tryouts on Tuesday and Wednesday.

 

Events:

Friday 5/10
JV Derby Invitational
JV Lacrosse vs Manual @ Ballard High School 7pm
Softball Best of the West Tournament @ Michael Buchanon Park
Varsity vs Paul Dunbar 6:30pm
Varsity vs Franklin-Simpson 8:30pm

Saturday 5/11
Softball Best of the West Tournament @ Michael Buchanon Park
Varsity vs Greenwood High School 10am
Varsity vs Marshall County High School 12pm

Monday 5/13
Softball vs North Bullitt @ North Bullitt
Varsity 5:30pm, JV 7pm
Tennis Regionals @ SHA (Monday 5/13-Friday 5/17)

Tuesday 5/14
Softball vs PRP @ PRP
Varsity 5:30pm, JV 7pm

Wednesday 5/15
Softball vs Spencer County @ Assumption Green
Varsity 6pm, JV 7:30pm