Rockets News · Rocket Rundown April 26th


Rocket Rundown April 26th

 

It’s time for this week’s edition of the Rocket Rundown – your guide to Assumption Athletics!

 

Several Assumption Track & Field athletes competed at the Eastern Relays on Saturday, April 20th.  Annie O’Dea was the team’s highest finisher, placing 2nd in the triple jump.  Madeline Powell finished 4th in the 800 meter run, and Katie Wright tied her own school record in pole vault.  Gabbie McGregor was the team’s other top 10 finisher, performing well in both shot put and discus.  Congrats Track and Field!

Tennis scores:
4/22 AHS vs Henry Clay 3-2 L
4/23 AHS vs Collegiate 3-0 W

LAX scores:
4/22 AHS vs Atherton 12-7 W
4/23 AHS vs SHA 11-1 L
JV vs SHA 9-5 L
4/24 AHS Freshman vs Manual 10-4 W

 

Bus Schedule to the Green for next week:

April Date Time bus leaves school Practice or game before 5:00pm Sport and level
Monday 29 3:00pm, 3:30pm LX FR 2nd run TR, Lax, SB
Tuesday 30 3:00pm, 3:30pm LX FR 2nd run TR, Lax, SB
Wednesday 1 3:00pm, 3:30pm LX FR 2nd run TR, Lax, SB
Thursday 2 3:00pm, 3:30pm LX FR 2nd run, SB away, TR away Lax
Friday 3 3:00pm, 3:30pm LX FR 2nd run TR, Lax, SB

Upcoming Events:

 

Friday 4/26

Tennis Sectionals at Tom Sawyer 4:30pm

Saturday 4/27

Tennis Sectionals at Tom Sawyer TBD

Varsity Softball @ Jeffersontown 1pm

Track and Field @ St X Brother Borgia Meet 10am

Sunday 4/28

Lacrosse vs KCD @ KCD

Varsity 1pm, JV 2:30pm

Monday 4/29

Lacrosse vs Fern Creek @ Assumption Green

SENIOR NIGHT!

JV 5:30pm, Varsity 7pm

Tennis vs KCD @ Petersburg Park, Varsity 4pm

SENIOR NIGHT!

JV Tennis @ SHA, Sacred Heart Tournament 4:30pm

Tuesday 4/30

Tennis vs CAL @ Petersburg Park, Varsity 4pm

Track & Field AHS Mini Meet @ Assumption Green, 6pm

SENIOR NIGHT!

Wednesday 5/1

Softball vs Jeffersonville @ Assumption Green

Varsity 6pm, JV 7:30pm

Thursday 5/2

Softball vs Butler @ Butler

Varsity 5pm, JV 6:30pm

Tennis vs Floyd Central @ Floyd Central, 4:30pm

Track & Field Sundown Invitational @ Oldham County High School, 5pm