Rockets News · Rocket Rundown April 12th


Rocket Rundown April 12th

It’s time for this week’s edition of the Rocket Rundown – your guide to Assumption Athletic Events!

Softball scores from Beach Bash Tournament:
3/31 AHS vs Collins 8-2 W
4/1 AHS vs Madison Central 3-1 W
4/2 AHS vs Elizabethtown 5-0 W
4/2 AHS vs Niceville 0-2 L
4/3 AHS vs Choctawhatchee 3-6 L

Softball scores for this week:
4/9 AHS vs Mercy 17-3 W
JV vs Mercy 2-1 L
4/10 AHS vs Male
JV vs Male 5-3 W
4/11 AHS vs South Oldham 7-2 W
JV vs South Oldham 16-1 W

Lacrosse Scores for this week:
4/8 AHS Freshman LAX played Presentation’s Varsity team. Tied in Overtime!  14-14
4/9/19 AHS vs Collegiate Varsity 8-7 W
JV vs Collegiate 14-5 W

Braveheart Scores!
4/10 Freshman vs SHA 8-2 L
JV vs KCD 11-5 L
Varsity vs Manual 7-6 L
4/11 Freshman vs Fern Creek 14-1 W, Freshman vs Atherton 6-5 W!

 Tennis Scores for this week:
4/8  JV vs Portland Christian 5-1 W
4/10 AHS vs SHA 6-3 W
4/11 AHS vs Manual 4-1 W
JV vs Manual 6-10 W

Deco Turf tennis tournament announced this past week that Katherine Hudson, Hamilton Nichols and Jillian Stigler were selected to the Deco Turf High School Tennis Team Championships All-Tournament teams for their outstanding performance during the Deco Tournament.  Congratulations Rockets!

Congratulations to Track & Field for a strong post-Spring Break performance at the North Oldham All-Comers meet on Tuesday.  The Rockets were led in the running events by Lindsey Domene, Taylor White and Jessica Stein in the 1600 meter run, with Madeline Powell winning the 800 meter run.  Haley McEnaney, Alyssa Neubacher, Audrey Babcock and Chloe Freilinger had the winning time in the 4 x 400 meter relay, and Anna Ashbrook was runner-up in the 100 meter hurdles.  In field events, Annie O’Dea and Riley Warren finished first and second in both the long jump and triple jump.  Katie Wright finished 3rd in the pole vault.

Cheer Tryouts:  Tryouts will be held April 17th and 18th from 4:30pm-7pm at the Assumption gym.  You must have the KHSAA physical form before you may tryout.

https://khsaa.org/forms/ge04.pdf

Updated Bus Schedule to the Green:

Monday 15 3:00pm LAX Fr away game, SB away TR only
Tuesday 16 3:00pm, 3:30pm LAX Fr practice use second run TR, LAX FR
Wednesday 17 3:00pm LAX Fr away game, SB away TR only
Thursday 18 3:00pm, 3:30pm LAX Fr practice use second run TR
Friday 19 3:00pm, 3:30pm No practices Easter Holiday

Upcoming Events:

Fri. 4/12

Tennis vs Simon Kenton @ Simon Kenton Varsity 5pm

JV LAX vs Cathedral BRAVEHEART @ SHA 6pm

Sat. 4/13 

JV Tennis vs Simon Kenton @ Petersburg Park 9am

Varsity LAX vs Cathedral BRAVEHEART @ SHA 12pm

JV and Freshman LAX @ BRAVEHEART

Varsity Softball vs Dunbar @ Assumption Green 12pm

Varsity Tennis vs South Warren @ Seneca Park 1:30pm

Sun. 4/14

Varsity LAX BRAVEHEART Tournament @ SHA

Mon. 4/15

Varsity Tennis vs Male @ Petersburg Park 4pm

Freshman LAX vs Manual @ Oldham County 6pm

Softball vs Collins @ Collins Varsity 6pm, JV 7:30pm

Tue. 4/16 

Tennis vs Elizabethtown @ Elizabethtown 4:30pm

Softball vs Christian Academy @ Christian Academy Varsity 5:30pm, JV 7pm

LAX vs Atherton @ Atherton JV 5:30pm, Varsity 7pm

Wed. 4/17  

Track @ Bullitt East All-Comers, Bullitt East High School

Tennis vs Providence @ Providence 4pm

Freshman LAX vs Fern Creek @ Dupont Manual 5:15pm

Varsity Softball vs Presentation @ Assumption Green 6pm

Thur. 4/18

Tennis vs North Oldham @ North Oldham 4:30pm