Rockets News · Rocket Rundown March 22


Rocket Rundown March 22nd

It’s time for this week’s edition of the Rocket Rundown – your guide to Assumption Athletic Events!

Congratulations to the Varsity Tennis team on a successful weekend in Chattanooga last weekend.  AHS won the Division D Championship at the Deco Tournament!

Softball is off to a great start this spring!  Check out these scores for this week.

Varsity Softball:
3/19 AHS vs Eastern 12-7 W
3/20 AHS vs Green Bay Preble 11-1 W
3/21 AHS vs Meade County 7-6 W

JV Softball:
3/19 AHS vs Eastern 3-2 W
3/20 AHS vs Green Bay Preble 5-1 W
3/21 AHS vs Meade County 10-4 W

Lacrosse played Mercy Tuesday evening.  AHS won big with Varsity winning 14-4 and JV winning 17-0.  The Freshman Lacrosse team played Atherton Wednesday night.  AHS beat Atherton 10-5.  Great job Rockets!

Cheer Tryouts:  Tryouts will be held April 17th and 18th from 4:30pm-7pm at the Assumption gym.  You must have the KHSAA physical form before you may tryout.

https://khsaa.org/forms/ge04.pdf

Bus Schedule to the Green for next week:

March date Time bus leaves school Practice or game before 5:00pm Sport and level
Friday 22 None Kids Track Meet, no bus
Monday 25 3:00pm, 3:30pm (van) LAX Fr practice, SB game TR, Lax, SB
Tuesday 26 3:00pm, 3:30pm LAX Fr practice, SB game TR, Lax, SB
Wednesday 27 3:00pm SB practice TR, SB
Thursday 28 3:00pm, 3:30pm (van) SB practice TR, SB
Friday 29 No school No bus

Upcoming Events:

 Friday 3/22

Varsity Tennis vs Ryle @ Advantage Tennis

Softball vs John Hardin @ Meade County Mighty March Matchup 6pm

Softball vs Jeffersonville @ Meade County Mighty March Matchup 7:30pm

Saturday 3/23

Varsity Softball vs Christian Academy @ Meade County Mighty March Matchup 11am

Varsity Softball vs Muhlenberg @ Meade County Mighty March Matchup 12:30pm

LAX/Chicago Trip: Varsity LAX vs York High School 11am

Varsity LAX vs Downers Grove 1pm

Archery KHSAA Region 4 Tournament @ Manual High School 9am

JV Tennis vs Manual @ Petersburg Park

Monday 3/25

Track Meet @ Eastern High School 4pm

Softball vs Spencer Co @ AHS Green

Varsity 6pm, JV 7:30pm

Varsity Tennis @ South Oldham 4:30pm

Freshman Lacrosse vs KCD @ KCD 6pm

Tuesday 3/26

LAX vs Ballard @ AHS Green

JV 5:30, Varsity 7pm

Softball vs North Oldham @ AHS Green

Varsity 6pm, JV 7:30pm

Varsity Tennis vs SHA @ SHA 4pm

Wednesday 3/27

Freshman Lacrosse vs SHA @ Atherton

Softball vs Oldham County @ Oldham County

Varsity 6pm, JV 7:30pm

Varsity Tennis vs Mercy @ Mercy 4pm

Thursday 3/28

Lacrosse vs Martha Layne Collins @ Collins

JV 5:30pm, Varsity 7pm