Rockets Official Sponsor

Rockets News · Rocket Rundown April 23-29


Rocket Rundown April 23 – April 29

 Tennis Highlights from last week!

AHS tennis played Tuesday night against Elizabethtown.  The Rockets won 3-2 over a talented Elizabethtown team.  Abby and Sarah Cook won third set tiebreaker 10-7.  Jillian Stigler stepped up and won court 3 singles!

JV Tennis played Wednesday night at Sacred Heart.  JV lost to Sacred Heart 6-4.

The Rockets were at it again Thursday night, beating a strong Collegiate team 5-0!  Tennis beat Simon Kenton 5-0 Friday night, then beat South Warren 4-1 Saturday. Way to make us proud, Rockets!   Tennis will celebrate the Seniors on Monday 4/23/18 for Senior Night.

Softball Highlights from last week!

Rockets defeated Christian Academy 8-1. Winning pitcher Olivia Casey!  Olivia Pastin leads the team going 3-4.  AHS played Thursday night against a strong Manual team.  AHS defeated Manual 4-1.  Winning pitcher Olivia Casey, Sydney Young went 2-3 to lead the Rockets.  Great job Rockets!

AHS played in the Big M Classic Tournament in Elizabethtown over the weekend.

AHS vs Central Hardin (Friday night) Rockets win 6-5

AHS vs Madisonville North Hopkins (Saturday morning) Rockets lost 10-3

AHS vs Sparkman Saturday afternoon Rockets lost 1-4

 Dance Information for those interested in AHS Dance

Clinics will be held May 8th 4:00-6:00pm (AHS Gym) and May 10th 7:30-9:00pm (360 Dance Studio) if you are interested in auditioning for the summer camp team.  Due to KHSAA regulations, try-outs for Assumption’s dance team will take place on July 16th or after.  For questions contact Coach Jessica at jessicamgardner@aol.com

If you plan to participate in dance you must have a current KHSAA physical on file in the Athletic Office.

 Upcoming Events

Monday April 23

Tennis vs Christian Academy @ Christian Academy                                    4pm

Tuesday April 24

JV Tennis Vs Sacred Heart @ Sacred Heart                                                  3:45pm

Softball vs South Oldham High School @ Assumption Green

Varsity 6pm, JV 7:30pm

Triple Header for Lacrosse Vs Sacred Heart Academy @ SHA!

Freshman Lacrosse                                                     5pm

JV Lacrosse                                                                 6pm

Varsity Lacrosse                                                         7pm

Wednesday April 25

Freshman Lacrosse vs Atherton @ Atherton High School                            7:45pm

Softball double header vs Atherton High School @ Assumption Green

5:30pm, Softball vs Silver Creek @ Assumption Green 7pm

JV Track Meet at Assumption Green                                                                 6pm

Thursday April 26

Varsity Softball vs Sacred Heart Academy @ Sacred Heart                        5:30pm

Friday April 27

Tennis KYHSTCA Sectional Tournament

AHS vs SHA  @ SHA                                                                                               3:00pm

Saturday April 28

Tennis KYHSTCA Sectional Tournament

AHS vs Manual @ Tom Sawyer Park                                                                        10:30am

AHS vs North Oldham @ Tom Sawyer Park                                                             1:30pm

Varsity Lacrosse vs Baylor @ AHS                                                                           1pm